Scoil: Cormeen (uimhir rolla 16132)

An Chorr Mhín, Co. na Mí
Brian T. Ó Dubhláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The famine of 1946 & 1947 did'nt affect this district very much but in other places it did. There was a population of four million in Ireland before it, and after it there were only two. The cause of the famine was the potatoe failed, and anywhere they grew, and were dug, and put in pits they decayed. The people had to live on oaten bread, and cabbage, and other vegetables The goverment suplied seed to some of the people for the following year. During the famine a great fever broke out, and numbers of people died with it and hunger. When the blight first came the leaves of the potatoes got black, and the people did'nt know what it was. Some of them were
    1. am
    Peggie Carolan