Scoil: Carlanstown (uimhir rolla 884)

Droichead Chearbhalláin, Co. na Mí
Séamus Ó Gérbheannaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and could tell the most extraordinary ghost-stories, while the children sat listening with eyes as large as saucers and mouths like O's not daring to stir and in some cases holding each others hands tightly. Indeed when the time arrived for going home they wouldn't know how to face out in the darkness fearing that some white-robed banshee or, perhaps, the Devil, himself with a huge pair of horns on his head and, carrying a flaming brand in his hand (or paw) might emerge from behind the "Ruhen" wall.
    One snowy Christmas Eve "Cranky's" sister, Biddy, who was her brother's opposite in every way, being of a good-natured, kindly disposition fell sick and had to remain in bed all day. She told the cross-patch to go to the village before night for their Xmas goods and she said: "An, Thomas, avic, ye may bring home wan o' them sweet cakes wid all the currants in them ye know; it'll be nice for our tay to-morra, shure".
    But Thomas had quite a different intention in his obstinate old head. "I'll buy none o' ye're bloomin cakes; God knows what they put into them; maybe its p'isoned a man ud be unknown to 'imself; but I'll start, be herrins, an I'll make wan meself an wont Biddy be the su'prised woman when she sees it, he, he, he,"
    So off he started for the shop and purchased the ingredients for his Christmas cake. He rolled up his shirt-sleeves and thrust his dirty, unwashed hands into the basin of flour, butter, eggs, spice, etc. and commenced to make the pastry. All went well until the cake was ready to place