School: Kilbeg (roll number 11039)

Baile Riobaird, Co. na Mí

locally as the "trying times".
    Mr Mc Carroll who owns over two-thirds of the townsland has a large house where he stops during the summer months and he goes to London to reside in the early autumn. A man named Gargan owned Drakerath before Mr Mc Carroll and some previous owners were Mr Cruice and Mr Drake. Cruice owned a townsland near by called Curicetown which was called after him. He is buried in Cruictown graveyard and his figue is cut out on a flag-stone over his grave standing by his wife. Cruice is dressed in volunteer uniform and tucked under his belt is a rifle.
    No land of Mr Mc Carroll's farm is ploughed except a few acres under potatoes and the rest of the land feeds cattle. The land is notably good apart from a few fields bordering a bog where the local people cut turf for fire. There runs a river beside the bog which lies in its basin and it is a tributary to the Owen Roe. Some to the neighbouring townslands are, Clooney, Staholmog, Castletownmoore and Mountainstown.
    A large wood divides the latter from my townsland and in this wood many shrubs grow and many people pull them for transplanting.
    Ráth an Drácaigh, Co. na Mí
    Matthew O Connell