Scoil: Kilbeg (uimhir rolla 11039)

Baile Riobaird, Co. na Mí
Aodh Ó Duibhgeannáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    ing is done there are big pieces of butter stuck to the glass. The local people who chance to enter a house where churning is going on usually help in the work and if they wouldn’t they might be called the “devil’s needle” because there was once a man who lived in Staholmog called Patrick Reilly and it was thought that he had the power of taking the butter off the churn secretly and then hew as nick-named the “devil’s needle”.
    The people of this locality who own one or two cows churn every four days but the people, who have a separated churn every day or every second day. The milk that is left is very good for people to drink and it is also very suitable for fattening pigs. The reason why this milk
    Matthew O' Connell
    Ráth an Drácaigh, Co. na Mí