Scoil: Kilbeg (uimhir rolla 11039)

Baile Riobaird, Co. na Mí
Aodh Ó Duibhgeannáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Not very far from where I live there was a great battle on Raffin Hill in 1798, the year when the Savage yeomen were let loose over Ireland. A band of Wexford men came to Meath. The people of Meath betrayed them and would not give them anything to eat, so then they had to eat the wheat that was growing in the fields. They came as far as Raffin Hill but there they were spied on and the battle started. Armed only with pikes they held out but they were beaten and killed as the yeomen were armed with guns and ammunition. When they were killed they were buried in shallow graves and when spring came the wheat which they had in their pockets grew up through the graves. It was a priest who led those
    Michael Carpenter
    Stigh Mocholmóg, Co. na Mí