Scoil: Kilbeg (uimhir rolla 11039)

Baile Riobaird, Co. na Mí
Aodh Ó Duibhgeannáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Wexford men named Father Murphy and when the yeomen could not shoot Him it took one of his own men to shoot Him. At the place where Father Murphy fell there was a bridge and his blood was on the bridge and his blood was on the bridge until about a year ago it was removed away. When the descendants of the man who shot this priest saw the stone with the blood on it they tried to take it off by whitewashing it but still the blood was there. Most of those people who were killed were buried on the top of Raffin Hill in a field beside an old forge and others of them were buried in a place called St. Peter's Chruch about a half a mile from Raffin Hill.
    Michael Carpenter
    Stigh Mocholmóg, Co. na Mí