Scoil: Edengorra (uimhir rolla 9597)

Edengora, Co. na Mí
Michael Hetherton

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    glass of whiskey and hence they called it "Bumper Hall". This house is several years of age. When Wisenroe died ghosts used to be seen about it in the form of men driving horse-vans and no heads on either man or horse. Three rooms are in it and a scullery or cellar under-ground. The roof was blown of it the night of the big wind (1838). A priest named Father Blake was living in it until then. It was a thatched roof that was on it and the heavy roof broke down the scullery or cellar that was locked and it was by the people who were living in it that they could hear terrible noise in the cellar at night after the death of "Wisenroe". It was also said that this cellar contained a lot of gold jugs and all kinds of ornaments. The people around were to much afraid to go near that old house on account of the ghosts. A man named William Barrett who owns the land this house stands on took a lump of stone from it to jake a door-step and he had no peace till he left it back where he got it. Plenty of people used to dig around this house long ago and anyone that took anything
    Bernard Smith
    Tír an Choirce, Co. na Mí