School: Edengorra (roll number 9597)

Edengora, Co. na Mí
Michael Hetherton

1. (continued from previous page)
    each one. If the ball went past the middle man it was a goal and if it went past the outside men it was a point. Tierworker won that game. The score was four points to three points. The best player on the field James Farrelly, Blackhills who is now living and aged about seventy. Some of the players had jerseys and more had none. The refereeing was done just the same as it is done nowadays only you could run from one end of the field to the other you only had to tip it in your hands while you were running.
    The ball was a big one. It was bigger than the one that is now. That time there were no bicycle pumps and they had to fill the ball with their mouths.
    The best team in all County Cavan then was the Mac Finns of Maghera, Virginia Co Cavan. A song was composed on this team a couple of lines of which are as follows:-
    "The first three cheers that pierced my ears
    Were the Mac Finns "rush" a goal"
    When the "Rushing" a goal the full backs and centre field men came up the field bringing the ball and their oppenents before them and finnally put ball and men between the Posts.
    Kevin Carolan
    Taobh Urchair, Co. na Mí