Scoil: Edengorra (uimhir rolla 9597)

Edengora, Co. na Mí
Michael Hetherton

has to be the "hawk".
    8) Handball and Football
    are played in this locality according to the common rules, but as there is not a standard Handball alley only one wall a back wall, the side lines are not marked straight out but extend on a curve and the ball when tossing out is not "hopped" on the ground first but just struck up against the wall
    9) "Skittles" or "Five Sticks"
    Five small sticks are placed on the road in the shape of a cross and are marked 1 - 2 - 3, 4 and 5 and 3 long sticks are used for firing at them.
    [Drawing]
    The distance is generally about 8 or 9 yards. The game is 31 and must be got evenly. If you happen to knock more than 31 you go back to 16. Any number can play this game and "comrades" can also play it. it is a very exciting game especially when it is coming near the end and you want only perhaps a I, II or III. This is a very common game in this locality and old and young play it.