Scoil: Edengorra (uimhir rolla 9597)

Edengora, Co. na Mí
Michael Hetherton

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The children wrote on slates with pieces of stone. On the first day of November every child brought him a sod of turf and if they had not turf they brought him something else.

Another old school was in the townland of Berragh, Kingscourt. About 20 scholars attended it. Master O'Reilly was the name of the teacher. The school was built of stones and mud and roofed with whin bushes and straw. The track or remains of this school is to be seen yet.
    Irish was not taught or allowed to be spoken. Children who were used to speaking Irish were compelled to carry a stick on a cord round their necks when going home in the evening. This stick was called a "tally". A nick or cut was placed in this rod for every Irish word spoken during the evening or night and the child was accordingly punished at School for it the following day.
        1. foirgnimh
    Mrs Drake