Scoil: Castletown

Baile an Chaisleáin, Co. na Mí
Owen Maguire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    years of age the young men of the place would gather and dress themselves in old clothes and straw and carry old buckets and tin cans and rattle round the house the whole night. The way the people would get rid of them was to bring them in and entertain them and let them dance and sing. All the neighbours and friends send presents and good wishes to the bride then they are invited to the wedding and they all go to breakfast and which the cake is cut and handed round to the guests. Then the health of the bride and bridegroom is toasted and there are speeches and songs. Then the couple leave for their honeymoon for a couple of days then they come home and have a dance which continues till day light doth appear. Wedding processions are never held in our district. It is an old saying "Happy is the bride that the sun shines on." It was an old custom when the bride was coming near the house on the side-car a number of boys would get down and race to the house and who ever was there first got a bottle of whiskey and when the bottle was empty the bride broke it for luck. It is an old custom for the not to visit her parents house for a month after the marriage. And when the month was up the bride would visit her old home and there would be a reception held. This was called a months visit. There is an old rhyme telling the bride what