Scoil: Castletown

Baile an Chaisleáin, Co. na Mí
Owen Maguire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Donegans are smiths for about three generations. The bellows in this forge is in use for over sixty years. The principal instruments used are a hammer, a pincers, rasp and a knife. The smith is a good vet for horses. The smith is always looked upon as a very strong man. Mr Ball's forge is thatched with a square door. The bellows is about nine foot long and four feet wide. He always shoes wheels in the open air. He has a ring about the size of a cart wheel made of cement. The wheel is put on this and a fire of coal put around. When the iron is red he takes it and puts the wheel on it and hammers the shoeing in on it.
  2. There are two forges in this parish. The smith's names are Mr. Donegan and Mr. Ball. Mr. Ball's people were smiths for many years. Mr. Donegan's forge is situated
    Patrick Farrelly
    Mr William Farrelly