Scoil: Newtown (uimhir rolla 3275)

Creevagh, Co. na Mí
Séamus Ó Conbháidh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    being only one in the whole northland. An old man used to keep the fire burning day and night. One day the man became ill and there was no one to keep the fire lighting. It was almost extinguished when a little grey robin fled down and searched among the ashes until she found a spark. She fanned the spark with her wings. By and by her breast was burned red but she fanned until the fire lighted.
    The crow is supposed to begin to build her nest on the 1st of March but:- "If the first of March falls on a Sunday, The row will not lay a stick until Monday." The people around here say that if a person robs a swallow's nest the cows will yield blood instead of milk.
    Thomas Slevin
    Mentrim, Co. na Mí