Scoil: Newtown (uimhir rolla 3275)

Creevagh, Co. na Mí
Séamus Ó Conbháidh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    she got her name. School children called after her - from a safe distance "Biddy Ardee with a corn on her knee. She would drop her bag and say "Better than the breed of ye that came up from the Bog". Many a poor corpse was laid out by her, and many a poor pot was filled by her.
    Barney the Bottle came from the Hill of Mullacrew. Barney traded in bottle's and jampots. His delivery van was a soap - box mounted on the wheels of a pram.
    The Wee Man from Cross' knew as much as a schoolmaster. If the poor farmer's gave him pennies he would give them value in fine big words such as a "subatanial crop of cereals" for a field of good corn.
    These people are now all dead. There are still a few travellers in this district but the tribe is fast dying out.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Thomas Slevin