Scoil: Slane (B.) (uimhir rolla 4851)

Baile Shláine, Co. na Mí
Séamus Ó Cuánaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people of nearly every locality hold different beliefs as to the signs which portend a change of weather and strange to say they are nearly always right as for instance they residents by the seaside are guided by entirely different signs than those of the folk who live inland.
    Round my locality we always know if a change is coming by the appearance of the moon as if it seems dull and surrounded by a haze it is a sign of rain and not being far off also if surrounded by a haze it is a sign of rain not being far off also if surrounded by a close circle, but if by a wide circle wind if it is very sharp and bright we say there is going to be a frost.
    The sun is another sure indicator as I have always heard my Grandfather say and rightly so that if we see a lot of streamers of light below it rain is coming. Low black clouds are another sign of rain as is also a rainbow and if the rainbow appears in the
    Robert Tallon