School: Slane (C.) (roll number 4852)

Baile Shláine, Co. na Mí
Josephine Cooney

1. (continued from previous page)
    to find out much about them as most of the old people are dead and brought the old traditions to the grave with them.
    Gernonstown situated near Slane was called after a chief who lived there and was named Colonel Gernon a Welshman. It is not known whereabouts he lived or where he was buried.
    College Hill was called after a College which was there in the Penal times. But I regret to say it was a Protestant one. But there is no trace or ruins to be seen there now.
    Snow-field got its name from an ice-preserving house which stands in the Northside of the field but it is years ago since it was in use.
    Crosspark got its name from a gallows which Cromwell
    Mina Hamill