Scoil: Slane (C.) (uimhir rolla 4852)

Baile Shláine, Co. na Mí
Josephine Cooney

1. Whooping Cough.
    One of the cures for the whopping cough was to boil moss gathered in Monsterboice in new milk and give the milk to the sufferer to drink. Another cure was to catch an insect called Gods-horse and put it in a handkerchief and tie it around the persons neck who had the whooping cough and according as the Gods-horse was supposed to wither away the whooping cough was supposed to go. And yet another whooping cough cure was to get a black ass and let the patient creep under it three times.
    Warts.
    Get a snail in a box hanging on an ivy bush and rub it to the wart then hang it on a thorn bush and as soon as the snail would be dead the wart would be cured.
    Toothache.
    To abstain from eating meat on St Stevens day is supposed to