Scoil: Slane (C.) (uimhir rolla 4852)

Baile Shláine, Co. na Mí
Josephine Cooney

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My brother took much delight in making models. When he was nine he invented a model namely a creeping spool. He cut a piece of candle, then he got a spool and a piece of tube. He put the tube through the spool and candle, at each end of the tube he put a match which he twisted and wound the tube till it pushes the spool. It will creep over a knife like a toy tank.
    He took much delight also in making slings and cata-pults. He made these from a piece of forked thorn and ash wood and a piece of a motor tube. At the tops of the wood he tied the rubber, at the ends of which he put a
    Jane Morgan
    Pighill, Co. na Mí