School: Slane (C.) (roll number 4852)

Baile Shláine, Co. na Mí
Josephine Cooney

1. (continued from previous page)
    villages where they are held on the streets. There is no toll or charge at the fairs in this part of Ireland as it usually brings in a lot of money to the grocers and beer house.
    Luck is given at a sale or bargain and is generally based on the price given for the stock and often a bargain is broken up owing to the luck penny not satisfying the purchaser.
    The usual money given is 2/6 per head for cattle and 6" on sheep and pigs. When a bargain is being made there is always clapping of hands between buyer and seller and if it is finished with a great big clap between the parties and when all is over the stock is marked with a private mark usually a scissors cut on the flank.
    Nowadays there is no such thing as a halter or ropes as the number of cattle would be too large to bring them all that way and long ago the halter would be given to the buyer.
    The principal fair held in this locality is Navan and that takes place weekly in the Autumn time chiefly when all stock is ready for marketing. At this fair one can see the best cattle that is produced in Ireland.
        1. trádáil
    Kitty Doherty