Scoil: Monknewton (uimhir rolla 9696)

Baile Nua na Manach, Co. na Mí
Maighréad Ní Mhurchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are three very important Tumulus in this district. They are Newgrange, Dowth and Knowth. They are within view of each other. There is supposed to be a cave running under ground from Newgrange to Dowth. Newgrange is the most important one of them. It is supposed to be the biggest in Europe. There is a long entrance into them. It is 62 ft. long and the roofing is made of large flat stones.
    Outside the entrance is a large stone with spiral writing on it. Inside in the fort there are two large stones in the shape of a basin. It was the custom long ago for the bodies of the pagan Kings that died to be buried in these baisins and the ashes used to be buried. Externally Newgrange looks like a mound. It is covered with earth and trees. Long ago stones were drawn from the top of that mound for roads and buildings. There was a quarry of stones there long ago. It is said that it was the
    Gerald Duggan
    Dubhadh, Co. na Mí