Scoil: Monknewton (uimhir rolla 9696)

Baile Nua na Manach, Co. na Mí
Maighréad Ní Mhurchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When our Lord and the Blessed Virgin and St Joseph were flying into Egipt they passed men sowing oats in a field. The next morning the oats were ripe and the men were cutting it and Herods solders were looking for the Holy Family and the told them that they went by and they sowing the oats. The solders though that it was a long time since they sowed the oats but the jet told them that it was yesterday they passed. It is said that if you kill the jet before he cocks his tail you will get seven sins off your soul.
    It is said that when the Holy Family were going through the desert they saw Herods soldiers coming after them and they had no place to hide. They saw a trunk of a tree and they got into it. When they were in the spider wove a web on the open of the tree. When the soldiers came up and looked at the tree they saw
    William Clarke