Scoil: Grangegeeth (uimhir rolla 2630)

Gráinseach na Gaoithe, Co. na Mí
Seósaimhín, Bean Uí Dhubhghaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once a man named the Cleaver Ruadh lived at the Cleaver’s cross. He sold clothes and other things to make a living. In those days the yeomen were going around and he used to lodge them in his house. They rode horses from place to place and when their horses would get worn out they would leave them with the Cleaver Ruadh to give them a rest. They would give him plenty of money if he got horses for them to ride. They would go to any person who had a good horse and give them an old tired one instead and if you refused to give the horse they would take him by force. You would never get your own horse again. Once they came short of a horse and they came down to my grandfather for his horse and he refused to give him to them. They got angry with him because they were in a hurry and the officer pulled a sword from his belt
    Eileen Carpenter
    Nicholas Carpenter