Scoil: Killallon (uimhir rolla 5207)

Boherard, Co. na Mí
Stiophán Ó Scalaighe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    wooden box and it empty. They dug down another bit the dog jumped up. After there was a man hanging out of a white thorn bush that was growing beside where the men were digging and after three days he wakened and disspered.
    There is a very big hill in Christopher Reilles field near the road. There is a cave under the hill going over to Rosmead. There is a crock of gold under the hill guarded by a turkey cock. If anyone tried to get it the turkey cock would light on their shoulders, and would not let him near the place. It was two men called Brian Wallet and Tom Denning that hid the gold there. They used to tresh for the people because there were no treshingmills that time. If you fined copper into dust and ate it you would see the gold.
    Kevin Cahill
    Christopher Reilly