Scoil: Baile Mhic Aodháin,

Geehanstown, Co. na Mí

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    brass buttons of the robber's coat shining through the window. One of the yeomen took aim and fired while the other watched to see if the bullet took effect. They then went cautiously to the ruins where they found the robber dead with a bullet in his heart. They buried the robber in Archerstown Graveyard. Then they took away his horse and stabled him near at hand. On visiting the stable next morning they found the horse had escaped during the night, and in making a search they found him pawing with his feet at his master's grave.
    In the horse's efforts to reach his master he left the trace of his shoe on a flat stone placed near the (gate) grave. This stone with the mark on it is still painted out by the older residents in this locality.
    Tradition tells us that the horse was shot
    Baile an Airsirigh, Co. na hIarmhí