Scoil: Baltrasna (uimhir rolla 4086)

An Baile Trasna, Co. na Mí
Máire, Bean Uí Shuibhne

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Tom, when a fairy woman went to the house before them, and told Tom's mother, that her husband was being drowned in Lough Lane and Tom's mother let a big shout and the fairies took back Tom again. Next night they went again and they warned the woman of the house not to speak a word till they would come back, so they got Tom back that night, and he went to America after a short time, and he never would tell anybody what he went through or where he was. Tom's brother Mat Daly got married to my fathers sister and is living in the same house with their children yet. The house is built on a fairy pass, and very often at night noises like moving carts and water barrels are heard moving around the house. The house is built right opposite the present National School in Ballycomoyle which was built some years ago. The brother of the man to whom this story relates is still living there with his wife and family and can verify the story.
    Written by Eithne Kearney
    Baltrasna, Oldcastle, Co. Meath