Scoil: Baltrasna (uimhir rolla 4086)

An Baile Trasna, Co. na Mí
Máire, Bean Uí Shuibhne

Well said the priest, bolt the doors and windows and I'll prove what he is.
    The priest got his ribbon and prayed and the cat tried to get out and when all failed him he went up the chimney and when they went out he was on the top of the chimney and they thought it better to move him so the priest prayed and the cat leaped right into the air and lit in a tree close by and no sooner did he alight on it then it went on fire and is the same to this day, so the cat must have the Devil that came to take the old man.
    Written by Sheila Sheridan Baltrasna Oldcastle Co. Meath.
    aged 12 years
    Told to her by her Grand-mother
    aged 80 years
  2. In this year 1937 there are active building operations going on at the entrance to Lenox street in Oldcastle.
    On the site of the old Work-house, they are now building forty new houses, to replace condemned ones in
    Ellie Reilly
    Springhall, Co. na Mí