Scoil: Baltrasna (uimhir rolla 4086)

An Baile Trasna, Co. na Mí
Máire, Bean Uí Shuibhne

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he is living in it ever since. He is paying more for the cottage that for the land. My mothers father and mother lived down at Tully, and my mother was born and reared in Tully, and when she was able to go out to her service the first place she ever worked in was in the Factory and she was working in it for four or five years. When she was married she was only 18 years of age. then she went up to live beside Husseys up in Crossdrum, and she lived there for a while and then she came down to live here in Crossdrum. The people my mother was working with in the Factory they were very hard to work with they were very exact about the work of the house and they did not want to give her what they had themselfs and they were very exact if the house was not dusted well. they would coe down in the mornings and rub their hankerchief along on the table and walls to see if they were dusted.
    Written by Lily Lynch Crossdrum Oldcastle Co Meath
    Lily Lynch