Scoil: Baltrasna (uimhir rolla 4086)

An Baile Trasna, Co. na Mí
Máire, Bean Uí Shuibhne

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    with it. For their dinner on a Sunday when they would come home from Mass they would have "groats". Groats is a noggin of buttermilk thickened with oat meal, a noggin is a big wooden vessel that was used before cups became common. For their tea they would have oaten bread, or wheaten bread, or oaten meal potatoe squeesed well and flower mixed through it. For their supper they have Flummery or potatoes. Flummery is made of oaten meal and mill seeds, stept in a crock untill it would be sour and then it would be strained into a tin can and drank. It would be used for milk too for in lent they could not put milk in their tea and they used this instead. Long ago they use not to have tables, instead a big basket made of sally rods in the middle of the floor on a big pot and there was gatator (big hole in it) all round the top of the basket and the dish of stuff they were going to eat would be in the center and they would eat it with wooden spoons. In a few years after some houses had big tables hung on hinges out of the and when it would be put out for the family to eat it
    1. táirgí
    Eithne Kearney