Scoil: Baltrasna (uimhir rolla 4086)

An Baile Trasna, Co. na Mí
Máire, Bean Uí Shuibhne

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the house and let her fall down the chimney into the pot so he went up and opened the bag and let the big stone fall into the pot and broke it into pieces.
    Written by Mollie McCabe Murrens Oldcastle Co Meath
    Told to me by Mrs Fanning, Murrens Oldcastle Co Meath aged 74 years
  2. Food in olden times continued
    In olden times the people used to eat oat bread, roast eggs, potatoes, cabbage, They never used to drink tea but shell cocoa and milk and soups. Other times they took porrage and a great lot of them had a habit a habit of taking onions and watergrass as vegetables. The people then were very strong and healthy. They never had any trouble with their health. Their food was never changed it was always the same they had no change then as in
    1. táirgí
    Mollie Mc Cabe