Scoil: Loughcrew (uimhir rolla 6488)

Loch Craobh, Co. na Mí
Eibhlis, Bean Uí Sheinchín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    four or five people gather them and put them in pits. They put large potatoes in one pit and small ones in another When they (have been) are all dug out they are brought to the house and stored in a barn or big house.
    The names of the potatoes the people grow in my district are as follows:- 'Kerrs Pinks' , 'Aran Banners' , 'Aran Victors' and 'Epicures'.
    Long ago people uses to make starch from potatoes but they do not make much now. The way to make it is: Get as many potatoes as you require for the amount of starch. You must pick very dry potatoes or you would not have such good starch.
    Squeeze them well and allow the juice to settle, and on the bottom of the vessel, there will be lots of starch.
    For the last couple of months there has been great anixiety amongst the farmers lest the drought should ruin the crops. In this county and Cavan
    Tommie Gibson
    Naper's Dome, Co. na Mí