Scoil: Loughcrew (uimhir rolla 6488)

Loch Craobh, Co. na Mí
Eibhlis, Bean Uí Sheinchín

and an odd time, straw.
    When the cows are being brought home to get milked they are shouted at in the manner of "Ch! Ch!". Hens are called with "Tiuc" Tiuc! Tiuc"Tiuc" and geese "Gibe! Gibe" Gibe". The horses come quietly enough but sometimes Minnie the oldest horse, is very difficult to catch when we want to bring her in to harness her.
    My father and I milk the cows every morning and evening.
    We have three pigs which my father feeds, but I bed them with straw and sometimes with old hay that would not do for fodder.
    My father clips and minds the horses.
    My mother keeps a lot of hens. She has about two hundred and fifty and one hundred chickens. She has twenty ducks and only two turkeys. She gives them potatoes, Indian meal and bran mixed up in the morning and at dinner-time and oats in the evening. She has three hens down hatching at present, the
    Tommie Gibson