Scoil: Loughcrew (uimhir rolla 6488)

Loch Craobh, Co. na Mí
Eibhlis, Bean Uí Sheinchín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About three miles south of this school in Co. Westmeath there is a lake called Lough Bawn, the lake comes up near to the road, hills are on either side, some of them wooded. On top of one hill is a little stone building of some kind, locally known as 'the churn'.
    Tall rushes grow along the margin of the lake which borders the road. Some years ago these rushes provided the people round with baskets.
    They used to make big wide baskets in the cottages and when the potatoes would be boiled at dinner-time they were put in the basket and brought to the table in it; all the people would sit round the basket and eat the floury potatoes and drink noggins of fresh buttermilk.
    Baskets for market and pádróga big creels to hang on either side of horse used to be made of these strong sally rushes
    Eileen Jenkins