Scoil: Coole (uimhir rolla 3936)

An Chúil, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Mac Cormaic

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is one Tailor in this district named Samuel Lyons. He makes clothes for both men and women. He also supplys serge and sweeds that you can choose from when buying suits or costumes. He works at his home in Coolure. Nearly all the boys gets their suits made by him.
    Long ago Tailors used to go from house to house and often times they would stay a fortnight at the one house and makes all the clothes that was needed. At that time people used to do all the spinning and weaving.
    There is no spinning or weaving done at the present day locally. All the material used for making suits come from factories.
    Long ago all the skirts were made at home from flax. The flax was grown on the peoples land and spun at home. Some people used to have their loom and done their own weaving and then made the shirts. The flax had to be sowed like the oats. It grows up like reeds. When it is ripe it is pulled up and left spread out for a few days. Then it is all collected and brought to a flax hole. This hole is like a pond. It is stepped there for a week. It is brought home and spread out in a meadow. It
    Mary Gunning
    Mrs Gunning