School: Coole (roll number 3936)

An Chúil, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Mac Cormaic

1. Essay on Local Cures.
    Some people have great belief in ancient cures. There are many old wells around this townland which are visited by people to get relief of their illness.
    There are a few people around this townland who have a cure for a disease called the ringworm and the runningworm. The people who have the cure must be a seventh son or daughter. There are certain days to get the cure.
    There was an old man in Coolure and he had the cure for a disease called warts. The days for getting a cure were Saturdays and Tuesdays. There is a wel in Turbotstown and it is called the Rose well. It has the cure for the Rose. When getting the water a man has to get it for a girl and a girl has to get it for a man. The person getting the cure has to leave a relic on a tree growing over the well. It is said that Saint Rose appeared there long ago.
    There is a holy well on the side of the hill in Knockine. There is a cure for many disease in it. It is often visited and people get many a cure from its water. People give up things they are accustomed to, for the cure of a toothache. If you break your promise you will have the toothache again.
    Peggy Meehan,
    Clonave, Coole, Co. Westmeath.