Scoil: Carpenterstown (Templefanum) (uimhir rolla 5415)

Carpenterstown, Co. na hIarmhí
Mary Smyth

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    leaf is supposed to cure blood poison also in olden times in some places when a child took the mumps a donkey's winkers were put on his head and whlen led into the pigstie he must say "Leckna Leckna sinne agat a muc", so as to get rid of the mumps.
    There were many ways for curing a cold buttermilk was heated and sweetened with sugar and given to the person at bedtime. This was supposed to soften the cough. Rum made into punch and taken hot going to bed was supposed to be another remedy.
    Hot gruel with sugar and a piece of butter in it was also taken as a cure for a cough. Boiled flaxseed was another cure for a cough. A little oil or butter put on a piece of brown paper and applied to the chest was adopted as a remedy for children's cough. Old people had great belief in red flannel as a cure for several ailments. A piece of red flannel was worn on the chest during the winter and spring months as a preventative of cold. When the summer came it was torn off piece by piece until in the end it was all gone. Inside garments made of red flannel were worn as a remedy for rheumatism. Garlic boiled and the liquid mixed with new milk
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Helen Cooney