Scoil: Ballinvally (C.) (uimhir rolla 932)

Ballinvally, Co. na hIarmhí
S. Nic Shiomóin

1. Food in Olden Times.
    Nowadays people eat a lot of different kinds of food. Long ago people used to eat any time they would get food. The chief meal they ate was their dinner. It consisted of potatoes and buttermilk. The other meals consisted of boxty or oaten meal porridge or oaten puddings. They also ate a lot of vegetables such as cabbage, turnips, carrots etc. They eat herbs which grew in the fields especially nettles. When loaf bread became into use in the towns, the children from the towns would have loaf and the children from the country would have oaten bread at school. It was a very common thing for them to exchange bread as the towns children were very fond of oaten bread.
    When eating meals the people used to sit on sacks one the floor and eat out of the pot their food was boiled in. In some places tables were used and were hung up when not
    1. táirgí
    Philomena Murtagh