Scoil: Ballinvally (C.) (uimhir rolla 932)

Ballinvally, Co. na hIarmhí
S. Nic Shiomóin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    never saw her at all. When the men came in to the fire Mrs Gilmore asked them who the small woman was that came in and they said "What woman? We saw no woman coming in or out & we never left the door." How could she come in unknown to us?. Mrs Gilmore enquired in all the houses about to know if they saw the little woman but no one had seen her. They all said it must have been a witch and that she must have come out of one of the forts. Mrs Gilmore said she was a terrible looking woman & that she would not like to see her again.
  2. 2. There was a man living in Moyleroe, Delvin, called Michael Darby. This man had a cousin living in Killadoran, with whom he used to work. One night he was coming home at about eleven o'clock & before he started Tom Murtagh asked him what way he would
    Eileen O' Brien
    Maoil Rua Bheag, Co. na hIarmhí