Scoil: Clonmellon (C.) (uimhir rolla 9501)

Ráistín, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs O' Reilly

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the giant ash trees. Nenctua was holding a sharp pointed stick and was scoring a sharp furrow with it. Dervarra handling her a fresh stick now and again.
    (diagram of curved line and furrow)
    As luck would have it they sat down to rest under the very tree in which Mella was hiding and discussed their plan. While the 40 young men were sleeping their drugged sleep - each under the shade of a sapling - the great ridge would split in two along the curved line of the furrow. Then when she ordered them to rush forward they would be dashed to death and hurled into the deep pit made by the split in the ridge.
    Mella waited until they went away and then slipped down. She thought of a plan to save her lover and so took one of the pointed sticks with her. She went home to prepare the evening feast. She dropped the powder in all the goblets and when the feast was over she sent the princes to the Ash Ridge. Nenctua and Dervarra met them and put them in their places - one under each sycamore - in two rows on each side of the Ash Ridge. Nenctua instructed them what to do.
    Mrs O' Reilly
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)