Scoil: Rosmead (uimhir rolla 7212)

Cavestown and Rosmead, Co. na hIarmhí
E. Lynch

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Tramps come to our house very often. The same people are travelling for a couple of years. Some of them are very poor but others are not. Some of them sell articles they sell laces, and hair clips, and needles, and pins, and spools of thread and they sell tincans, and saucepans, and tables and chairs, and fountain pens and pencils. The people buy some things from them sometimes.
    They get their supplies in houses for nothing they get food and clothes and some times pennies. Some are welcome the people who do not do any harm but the people who steal things are not welcome. Some of them stay a week in the same place they put up a tent and sleep in it they put it in under a tree and in the ditch in the shelter and some times they sleep in sheds on
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    May Gaffney