Scoil: Raharney (C.)

Ráth Fhearna, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs. Conway

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    hatching she will not get off the nest. If a hen rises off the eggs another hen has to be got. Hens eggs are hatched for three weeks and turkeys for a month. Before the birds come out they chip the eggs. Chickens are fed on oat meal and young turkeys are fed on hard boiled eggs. "Tuk Tuk" is the call for hens and "yib Gib" for turkeys. Leghorn hens are very common here. Geese and ducks are also kept on the farms. The following method was used by farmer's wives to test the eggs before putting them to hatch. It was used to find out whether it was a male or female bird that was in the egg. It was done in this way a needle and a black were got the thred passing through the eye of the needle is held downwards over the egg if the needle goes from right to