Scoil: Raharney (C.)

Ráth Fhearna, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs. Conway

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    are lit when brought home and each person blesses themselves with his own candle. Then a drop of candle grease is put on each person's shoulder. Father Swords' grave is in Cill Colm. When this priest was on earth he brought up a man from Hell and did other wonderful things. This grave is held in veneration by the people and they bring stones and clay from it. They bring the same quantity of clay and stones as they take from it and leave them at the grave.
    These are said to cure teethaches and other complaints. A spoon is left with which to get the clay. There was a tree on the Belvue road. There was water in a hollow in this tree which cured warts. This tree is now cut down.