Scoil: Edmonton (uimhir rolla 8100)

Edmondstown, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs O' Brien

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    on it. Handfuls of this straw are then drawn out and small bundles made of it. Some straws are pulled up at the top and twisted to make what is called a
    The thatcher then commences at the eve of the house and sticks in each small bundle in a slanting position with a thatching fork. He continues in this way till he reaches to the top of the house this is called a stroke. Each stroke is about the width of a ladder. After three strokes water is thrown on the thatch and it is beaten with a stick to flatten it and raked down to take of loose straws with a stroking rake.
    The Tatcher continues working like that until he has the front of the house thatched. It is then scalloped. These scallops are generally privet or hazel growths and they are put on to prevent the wind from getting under the thatch.