Scoil: Kinnegad (B.) (uimhir rolla 14362)

Cionn Átha Gad, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Mac Cárthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    sending the boys to steal the steed of bells, so that they would be killed. One day the knight called them to his room and told them that as they were friends of the thief, he would make them a present of steed, and that they were free to go back home, whenever they wished. The steed was got ready and they started for home next morning. When they were coming near their fathers palace, the old stepmother heard the bells ringing on the steed. She knew they had succeeded, and with vexation and jealousy she threw herself off the pinnacle and was dashed to pieces on the ground. The boys came in and there was feasting and merry making and they put down the kettle and made tay, and if they don't live happy that we may.
    AT0953: The Old Robber Relates Three Adventures
    Oliver Quinn