Scoil: Kinnegad (B.) (uimhir rolla 14362)

Cionn Átha Gad, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Mac Cárthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The second oldest prince met a man ringing a bell. The prince asked him for what reason was he ringing. The man said "there is an auction over a mirror, and if you looked into that mirror you would see the four corners of the world". The prince bought the mirror and went on to Rattin.
    The youngest prince met another man ringing a bell. The prince asked him for what reason was he ringing the bell. The man said "there is an auction over an apple and if you ate that apple at the point of death you would be cured. The prince bought the apple and went on to Rattin.
    The three princes met together at a cross road and they sat down at the side of the ditch and began to talk. The looked into the mirror and they saw the princess dying in the castle of the Rattin. They put their feet on the silk and they landed in Rattin. They said
    AT0654: The Three Brothers
    James Lyons