School: Kinnegad (B.) (roll number 14362)

Cionn Átha Gad, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Mac Cárthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    all kinds of tricks on his stepmother. One day she was spreading out clothes, and Willie began whistling. With that she fell, head over heels, into a gooseberry bush. She went into the house, and begged of his father, to send him away. Willie started off with a bag on his bag.
    He began whistling, and everyone who heard him, began dancing. He came near a town and he met a boy who was blind. He never laughed, since he was born. This boy's father would give one hundred pounds to the first person who would make the boy laugh. He went to the boy's house, and he began to talk to his mother, and, of course she began laughing. The boy was called in, and he began talking to Willie, and after a few minutes, he began to laugh.
    He
    James Lyons