School: Dalystown (roll number 15307)

Baile Uí Dhálaigh, Co. na hIarmhí
Kathleen Grehan

In Dunborden lived Bobby Bawn who was also called R. Rochford...

In Donborden lived Bobby Bawn who was also called R. Rochford who put a man Dalton to death and on the day of his execution he said he would come back for Rochford. Robert assembled his friends to a great dinner. But at the moment all were settled around the board a sound was heard a sound as if something tore across the floor. R. Rochford was seen to leave the room instantly and descent to the steps of the hall door where he was dashed to death against the steps. His blood was on a stone there for a long time and his Ghost also haunted the neighbourhood for years till Father Shanley came and settled him in Carrick lake between the froth and the waters.
    Dympna Gavin
    Stoneford Bridge, Co. na hIarmhí