Scoil: Kilbeggan (B.)

Cill Bheagáin, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Mac Siúrtáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    By these penal laws our schools were banned, the Catholics persecuted and, as the notorious persecutor Cromwell 'declared' send to either hell or Connaught. Priests were not allowed to offer the Holy Mass, but they yet found a way. Irish Clerical Students were ordained in France and Rome. They returned to their Motherland and disguised in various roles such as street musicians, went from place to place. Sometimes it was at fairs and by song in the mother tongue arranged b the time and place where the Holy Mass was to be offered and the Gospel preacher.
    Hedge schools came into being then. The old people referred often to one which had been in the locality of the Long-barn.
    These teachers taught all that they knew. They were kept by the Catholic farming community. Scholars took with them the little book called 'reading made easy' (readinmadaisy). Each also brought two sods of turf and a 'cruetawn' small clod. The words were spelled as pronounced. Gifts such as meal butter
        1. foirgnimh
    Paul Dunican