Scoil: Kilbeggan (B.)

Cill Bheagáin, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Mac Siúrtáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Old people tell that the well in Tormey's lane was used by the Monks of the Cistercian order when they had their monastery here. St Beccan from whom this town is named was the first Abbot. He came in the sixth century. Little is known now about this well. Their is the raised imprint of a foot on a stone beside the well which up to 30 years ago children and all who drank water, made a practice of baptizing in the name of the Blessed Trinity. I dont know if the water is used nowadays. In the Relic was a wee well to which people having "warts" came. I remember well to have been taken there when I was a child to have an offending one removed. It required 3 visits the 1st being on Monday and 2nd on the following Thursday and the 3rd and last one on the Monday following. I had to recite ten paters, ave and Glorias. The wart eventually disappeared. It was in the graveyard in a tree near
    null