Scoil: Kilbeggan (B.)

Cill Bheagáin, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Mac Siúrtáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    distance from the "Glebe" there was a notorious family of Priest hunters living at one time. Fionowels was the name of this faction. No trace of their dwelling can now be seen or is any of their name or generation living here either, but their memory will never be forgotten, so ill famed was it. This townland is called Toneyfort. They were paid spies and their two dogs, Shep and Tray were trained to smell the blood of the Priest. Here too they held the "hell fire club." They kept in touch with "ould boy". Once it is told the "devil" actually came and they danced round a fire which they had lighted to invoke him. They had to look for a Priest who advised them to procure a black cat which they did. He prayed and then ordered them to fling the cat at him ("the devil"). It is told the devil caught the cat and flew off with it in a ball of ire. (Mrs Delaneys version). Once they chased a priest across the stick (?) which this day spans the river at the back of the Glebe. Its another
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Mrs Caffrey