Scoil: Kilbeggan (B.)

Cill Bheagáin, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Mac Siúrtáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    by ways in the locality, On either side of this old pass way large "bogholes" can be seen. It is quite easy to get off the beaten track and go astray. It is a pity that something is not done to keep this place in repair because it is one of the most delightful spots in the locality. It was in this very bog the "prophet of Clonamurnagy" lived.
    He was passing on his way one day during the time the Clarke family lived in Meldrum house. The workmen were making hay at the time of I should have said had been because when the old prophet was passing they were sitting on the head land smoking after taking their dinner at noon.
    "Said he'.
    "Work to day and smoke to-morrow
    If the hay is not up by four
    -You'll seek sorrow.
    The[y] laughed and jeered and even told him to "get to hell". The weather was beautiful at the time, anyway the hay was not even gathered when a thunder storm raged after four. It rained for weeks after, and the hay was never sayed and later had to be carted to be thrown in the dung heap. There are passes as well through fields, one leads
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Mrs Caffrey